Is Meijer Crunchy Curls Hot, 8.5 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar & blue cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Soybean Oil, Hot Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Spice And Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate (Msg), Cheddar & Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Red 40 Lake, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Diacetate, Whey, Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)), Yellow 6

Check Meijer Crunchy Curls Hot, 8.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Crunchy Curls Hot, 8.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go