Is Meijer Dinosaur Fruit Flavored Snacks, 22 ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK CARROT JUICE (COLOR), SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CARROT JUICE (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), BLUEBERRY JUICE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check Meijer Dinosaur Fruit Flavored Snacks, 22 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Dinosaur Fruit Flavored Snacks, 22 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Where to buy
Meijer Dinosaur Fruit Flavored Snacks, 22 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


