Is Meijer Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 45 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Beef, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Flavor

Check Meijer Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 45 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Flavored with Meat Pasta Sauce, 45 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep