Is Meijer Frederik's Butter Masala Simmer Sauce, Butter Masala Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), CREAM (MILK), SPICES, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, CURRY, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMONGRASS, CILANTRO, LACTIC ACID.
Check Meijer Frederik's Butter Masala Simmer Sauce, Butter Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Butter Masala Simmer Sauce, Butter Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
HERB & BUTTER FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A DELICATE BUTTER FLAVORED & HERB SAUCE, HERB & BUTTER
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


