Is Meijer Frederik's Chocolate Marble Cheesecake, Chocolate Marble Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM], SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES), BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA (ALKALIZED), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG YOLKS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG WHITES, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, TURMERIC (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), ACACIA, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Meijer Frederik's Chocolate Marble Cheesecake, Chocolate Marble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go