Is Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon Flavored Caramels, Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- butter oil
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN.
Check Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon Flavored Caramels, Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon Flavored Caramels, Dark Chocolate Barrel Aged Bourbon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Brookside Dark Chocolate, Acai and Blueberry Flavored Snacking Chocolate, Bag 21 oz
Favorite Day Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


