This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Meijer Frederik's Jalapeno Kettle Potato Chips, Jalapeno Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC, GREEN BELL PEPPER], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ACETATE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), AND SEA SALT.

Check Meijer Frederik's Jalapeno Kettle Potato Chips, Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Meijer Frederik's Jalapeno Kettle Potato Chips, Jalapeno | Spoonful