Is Meijer Frederik's Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Flavored Raisins, Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SEA SALT, YELLOW LAKE 6, YELLOW LAKE 5, BLUE LAKE 2, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERFAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL).

Check Meijer Frederik's Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Flavored Raisins, Milk Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go