Is Meijer Frederik's Molten Lava Cake Baking Kit, Molten Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate drops
  • ground chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate drops

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT.

Check Meijer Frederik's Molten Lava Cake Baking Kit, Molten against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking