Is Meijer Frederik's Original Seasoned Pretzels, Original Seasoned Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • natural butter flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SEA SALT, WATER, MALT TAPIOCA BLEND [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check Meijer Frederik's Original Seasoned Pretzels, Original Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping