Is Meijer Frederik's Smoky Chipotle Flavored Street Taco Sauce, Smoky Chipotle Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • egg yolk

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC), EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Meijer Frederik's Smoky Chipotle Flavored Street Taco Sauce, Smoky Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep