Is Meijer Frederik's Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Charcuterie Rolls, Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), UNCURED PEPPERONI (PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], TURBINADO SUGAR, STARTER CULTURE).

Check Meijer Frederik's Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Charcuterie Rolls, Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? Meijer Frederik's Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Charcuterie Rolls, Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese | Spoonful