Is Meijer Frederik's Uncured Salame Toscana, Uncured Salame Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SMOKE OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE.

Check Meijer Frederik's Uncured Salame Toscana, Uncured Salame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping
Pescatarian? Meijer Frederik's Uncured Salame Toscana, Uncured Salame | Spoonful