Is Meijer Frederik's Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC), MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMELIZED CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check Meijer Frederik's Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


