Is Meijer Frederik's Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- sugared egg yolks
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, CANE SUGAR, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC), MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMELIZED CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check Meijer Frederik's Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Frederik's Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


