Is MEIJER, FRENCH TOAST STICKS, CINNAMON, CINNAMON Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- coloring
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SPICE AND COLORING, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, BATTER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, DRIED EGGS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], NONFAT DRY MILK, SPICE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]). SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON SUGAR (SUGAR, CINNAMON, SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check MEIJER, FRENCH TOAST STICKS, CINNAMON, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEIJER, FRENCH TOAST STICKS, CINNAMON, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
About this product
Bread · Stick


