Is Meijer Fresh Salted Caramelly Pretzel Dessert Dip, Salted Caramelly Pretzel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN, XANTHAN, AND GUAR GUMS]), SALTED PRETZEL (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PRETZEL PIECES [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, SALT, YEAST, BAKING SODA], HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL FLAVORED FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATEY CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL WITH NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE [ANTI-FOAMING AGENTI]), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA EXTRACT, ALCOHOL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEA SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Meijer Fresh Salted Caramelly Pretzel Dessert Dip, Salted Caramelly Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking