Is Meijer Fried Pickle & Ranch Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DILL PICKLES [CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES, ALUM, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BREADCRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, EXPELLER-PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), SALT], MINCED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DILL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CHIVES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Meijer Fried Pickle & Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping