Is Meijer Honey Uncured Ham, Honey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, HONEY, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR*, SALT*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, CELERY POWDER*, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHERRY POWDER*, SEA SALT*.

Check Meijer Honey Uncured Ham, Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Meijer Honey Uncured Ham, Honey | Spoonful