Is Meijer Imitation Vanilla Flavor, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An 8-ounce imitation vanilla flavor offers a pronounced sweet vanilla aroma with a slightly artificial undertone and a thin, syrupy texture; commonly used to flavor cookies, cakes, frostings, and beverages. Reviewers frequently mention it provides reliable vanilla taste at low cost, though some prefer pure extract for depth and performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Propylene Glycol, Vanillin, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Added As A ), Phosphoric Acid, Ethyl Vanillin

Check Meijer Imitation Vanilla Flavor, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingCooking