Is Meijer Light Mayo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not present in regular mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • 2% of whole eggs
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor

not present in regular mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, POTATO)*, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). *INGREDIENTS NOT PRESENT IN REGULAR MAYONNAISE. CONTAINS: EGGS.

Check Meijer Light Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicMildSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping