Is Meijer Margherita Mozzarella Cheese, Tomato, & Basil Pizzeria Thin Crust Pizza, Margherita Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN [PROCESSING AID]), CHEESES (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATOES, OLIVE OIL, BASIL.

Check Meijer Margherita Mozzarella Cheese, Tomato, & Basil Pizzeria Thin Crust Pizza, Margherita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking