Is Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Caesar Wrap 8 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken with caesar dressing
  • anchovy
  • grilled chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • romano cheese
  • egg yolk
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • dextrose
  • spice extractives on a dextrose carrier
  • enzymes
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +8 more

chicken with caesar dressing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WITH CAESAR DRESSING (GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES ON A DEXTROSE CARRIER), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, DEXTROSE), CAESAR DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, EGG YOLK, ANCHOVY, SPICES (MUSTARD), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT)), FLOUR TORTILLA (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WITH DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES ADDED], RICE FLOUR, WHEAT PROTEIN, THE FOLLOWING LESS THAN 2% - SEA SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], PRESERVATIVE BLEND [CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND CITRIC ACID], SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, YEAST, SORBITAN MOSTEARATE, ASCROBIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM METABISULFITE]), LETTUCE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR)).

Check Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Caesar Wrap 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Meals Made Easy Chicken Caesar Wrap 8 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking