Is MEIJER, MOIST SELECT, CLASSIC YELLOW CAKE MIX Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • enriched bleached flour
  • bleached flour

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL) WITH EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), PRESERVATIVE (CITRIC ACID, BHT).

Check MEIJER, MOIST SELECT, CLASSIC YELLOW CAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking