Is Meijer Orange Juice, Pulp Free, with Calcium, 1 Gal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Orange Juice From Concentrate (Water, Orange Juice Concentrate), Tricalcium Phosphate

Check Meijer Orange Juice, Pulp Free, with Calcium, 1 Gal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Orange Juice, Pulp Free, with Calcium, 1 Gal is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicFruitySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCookingMeal Prep