Is Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- malted wheat flour
- wheat starch
- vital wheat guten
- toasted wheat germ
- malt barley flour
malted wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR (MALT BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVERING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE), DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, NORFAT DRY MK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MIK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VITAL WHEAT GUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TOASTED WHEAT GERM, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, TAPLOCA-CORN DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, KARAYA GUM, ENZYMES, CINNAMON, , GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, GUMS (AGAR-AGAR, CELULOSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL)
Check Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Plain Glazed Ing/nut Donut Cake, Plain Glazed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer Coffee Cake Unsweetened And Dairy Free
About this product
Snack · Piece


