Is MEIJER, PORK SMOKED SAUSAGE, PORTABELLA AND ASIAGO, PORTABELLA AND ASIAGO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2% of cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized process mozzarella style cheese product
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

2% of cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS ASIAGO CHEESE PRODUCT [ASIAGO CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), SALT, SORBIC ACID], PASTEURIZED PROCESS MOZZARELLA STYLE CHEESE PRODUCT (CULTURED MILK AND PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CREAM, LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check MEIJER, PORK SMOKED SAUSAGE, PORTABELLA AND ASIAGO, PORTABELLA AND ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyEarthy
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch