Is Meijer Red Velvet Cake, 22 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- milk
- a milk derivative
- egg whites
- cream cheese
- margarine
- butter
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- +7 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleachedwheat (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Mono And Diglycerides), Egg Yolks, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following:corn Syrup Solids, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Propylene Glycol Mono And Diestersof Fats And Fatty Acids, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (Red 40), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Buttermilk Solids, Butter, Corn Starch, Cream Cheese Icing:sugar, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Mono And Diglycerides, Beta Carotene), Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Corn Syrup), Containsless Than 2% Of:water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Freshness Preserved Withpotassium Sorbate, Red Icing:sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybeanand Cottonseed Oils With Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 5, Titanium Dioxide, Guargum, Lucust Bean Gum
Check Meijer Red Velvet Cake, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Red Velvet Cake, 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Meijer Red Velvet Cake, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


