Is Meijer Savory Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors
  • contains 2% or less of natural flavors, dry vinegar

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, DRY VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN (CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), SPICES.

Check Meijer Savory Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep