Is Meijer Sliced Water Chestnuts, 8 oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnut

water chestnut

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These slices offer a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm, crisp texture that holds up in cooking. Commonly added to stir-fries, salads, appetizers, and casseroles for crunch, reviewers note convenient ready-to-use slices and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about variability in firmness between batches and packaging quality and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER CHESTNUT, WATER, CITRIC ACID.

Check Meijer Sliced Water Chestnuts, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meijer Sliced Water Chestnuts, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySaladGarnishing