Is Meijer Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Strawberries & Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of calcium carbonate
- a source of calcium
- vitamin b2
- contains less than 2% of calcium carbonate
- +5 more
2% of calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FLAVORED AND COLORED FRUIT PIECES (DRIED APPLES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR], CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID.
Check Meijer Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Strawberries & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Pouch


