Is Meijer Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki Vegan?

Ingredients
BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENER (CANE SUGAR, HONEY), TERIYAKI SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF ONION, GARLIC AND SPICES), TERIYAKI SAUCE [WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, WINE, VINEGAR, ALCOHOL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS], SALT, LESS THAN 2% SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Meijer Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Teriyaki Beef Jerky, Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


