Is Meijer Traditional Pizza Sauce, 15 oz Soy Free?

Description
Classic savory flavor with moderate acidity and a mild, slightly sweet finish; smooth, thick, spreadable texture with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a base for home pizzas, dipping, or heating into pasta sauces. Reviewers often note consistent taste, easy spreadability, and value for everyday cooking in a 15-ounce jar.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic savory flavor with moderate acidity and a mild, slightly sweet finish; smooth, thick, spreadable texture with occasional small chunks. Commonly used as a base for home pizzas, dipping, or heating into pasta sauces. Reviewers often note consistent taste, easy spreadability, and value for everyday cooking in a 15-ounce jar.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Olive Oil, Citric Acid
Check Meijer Traditional Pizza Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meijer Traditional Pizza Sauce, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meijer Traditional Pizza Sauce, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


