Is Meijer Traditional Refried Beans Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • refined lard

refined lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and mildly seasoned, these refried beans offer a creamy, spreadable texture and a savory, earthy flavor. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or casserole layer, reviewers note dependable convenience, consistent texture, and occasional suggestions to adjust seasoning to taste before serving for some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: REFINED LARD (BHT ADDED TO) PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, CHILI PEPPER.

Check Meijer Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meijer Traditional Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal PrepTopping