Is Meijer True Goodness Organic Throat Soother With Licorice & Peppermint Herbal Tea Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Licorice Root, Organic Peppermint Leaf, Proprietary Blend, Organic Ginger Rhizome, Organic Lemon Balm Leaf, Organic Fennel Seed, Organic Schisandra Berry.

Check Meijer True Goodness Organic Throat Soother With Licorice & Peppermint Herbal Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
MintySpicyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep