Is Meijer Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling MIX, 3.4 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, salt, mono-, diglycerides

natural and artificial flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 2% or less of tetrasodium pyrophosphate, salt, mono-, diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Meijer Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling MIX, 3.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling MIX, 3.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? Meijer Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling MIX, 3.4 oz | Spoonful