Is Meijer White Cheddar Veggie Straws Potato Tomato & Spinach Snack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGGIE STRAWS (POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPINACH POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC & BEETROOT POWDER [FOR COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES & NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENT). CONTAINS: MILK. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.

Check Meijer White Cheddar Veggie Straws Potato Tomato & Spinach Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go