Is Meijer Whole Milk Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 32 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized skim milk
acidophilus
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride, Contains Five Live Active Cultures Including S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei

Check Meijer Whole Milk Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meijer Whole Milk Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Meijer Whole Milk Vanilla Greek Yogurt, 32 oz | Spoonful