Is Meiji - Hello Panda - Biscuits Chocolate (35g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • yogurt powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Powder, Seasoning, Vegetable Protein, Yogurt Powder (Dextrin, Skim Milk Powder), Flavour Enhancers (Disodium 5'- Guanylate, Disodium 5'- Inosinate), Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Salt Malt Extract Barley Yeast Powder, Enzymes Papain, Alpha-) Natural Colouring (Caramel), Artificial Vanilla And Chocolate Flavourings, Additive Derived From The Plant And Synthetic Origin, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil) Or Plant Origin

Check Meiji - Hello Panda - Biscuits Chocolate (35g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Meiji - Hello Panda - Biscuits Chocolate (35g) is available at 1 retailer

Harris Farms

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go