Is Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • yoghurt powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (palm, Emulsifier (e475 Soya Bean), Sugar, Lactose (milk), Whole Milk Powder (4.9%), Skim Milk Powder (2.3%), Emulsifiers (e322 Soya Bean, E473), Seasoning [maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Soya Bean Protein, Yoghurt Powder (skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder (milk, Milk Fat), Flavour Enhancers (e627, E831)], Raising Agents (e503, E500), Salt, Matt Extract (barley), Yeast Powder, Colour (e 150a), Flavourings (vanilla, Sugar). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soya Bean, Barley. May Contain Sesame And Celery.

Check Meiji Hello Panda Biscuits with Milk Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go