Is Meiji Melty Blend Premium Cacao Chocolate Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut
  • almond paste
  • almond
  • hazelnut paste

hazelnut

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Lactose, Hazelnut Paste, Desalinated Whey Powder, Anhydrous Butter, Almond Paste, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Almond and Hazelnut.

Check Meiji Melty Blend Premium Cacao Chocolate against your own diets in the app.