Is MEIJI, MELTYBLEND PREMIUM CACAO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- whole milk powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL AND/OR HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER, SHEA, ILLIPE), COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN), LACTOSE,FLAVOURING, ANTIOXIDANTS (VITAMIN-C, VITAMIN-E)
Check MEIJI, MELTYBLEND PREMIUM CACAO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEIJI, MELTYBLEND PREMIUM CACAO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
MEIJI, MELTYBLEND PREMIUM CACAO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


