Is Meiji Meltyblend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk, soy, tree nut
  • contains 2% or less of artificial flavor, cocoa powder, cream powder, natural flavor, soy lecithin
  • nonfat milk
  • roasted butter powder
  • milk
  • chocolate

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, vegetable oil (palm, shea, sunflower, palm kernel, hydrogenated palm, hydrogenated palm kernel), chocolate, milk, cocoa butter, roasted butter powder, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of artificial flavor, cocoa powder, cream powder, natural flavor, soy lecithin (an emulsifier). Contains: milk, soy, tree nut (shea nut). May contain coconut, almond, pistachio, hazelnut.

Check Meiji Meltyblend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go