Is Mekhala Tom Yum Organic Paste, Tom Yum Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar

coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIME JUICE*, SHALLOTS*, GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE* (BROWN RICE*, SOYBEANS*, SALT, WATER), LEMONGRASS*, GALANGAL*, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, COCONUT SUGAR*, RED CHILLI*, KAFFIR LIME LEAVES*, DRIED RED CHILLI*

Check Mekhala Tom Yum Organic Paste, Tom Yum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mekhala Tom Yum Organic Paste, Tom Yum is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySourSaltyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep