Is Melange magique Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- skim milk powder
- chocolate flavoured candies
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil, salt), Raisins (raisins, vegetable oil), Praline peanuts (peanuts, icing sugar, glucose syrup, sugar, vegetable oil, salt, soy lecithin, gum arabic, chocolate flavoured candies (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, vanilla extract, rice starch, gum arabic, carnauba wax, spirulina extract, radish juice, turmeric), Peanut butter chips (sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, partially defatted peanut flour, skim milk powder, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt), Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy. May contain: Tree nuts, Sesame, Wheat, Sulphites.
Check Melange magique against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melange magique in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


