Is Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Earthy, umami-rich truffle notes combine with steady heat to produce a smooth, pourable sauce with a slightly oily sheen. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on eggs, pizza, pasta, steak and fries, reviewers praise its intense aroma and versatility while noting its pronounced flavor and moderate spiciness and complexity overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grated parmesan cheese
- natural butter
- natural flavors
grated parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Earthy, umami-rich truffle notes combine with steady heat to produce a smooth, pourable sauce with a slightly oily sheen. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on eggs, pizza, pasta, steak and fries, reviewers praise its intense aroma and versatility while noting its pronounced flavor and moderate spiciness and complexity overall.
Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER MASH, WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, CANOLA VEGETABLE OIL, FRESH GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (TRUFFLE ONION POWDER, HONEY, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, SUMMER BLACK TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM), SALT, NATURAL BUTTER), BLACK TRUFFLE FROM ITALY [BLACK TRUFFLE JUICE, FLAVOR (TRUFFLE), VEGETABLE FIBER].
Check Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


