Is Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Earthy, umami-rich truffle notes combine with steady heat to produce a smooth, pourable sauce with a slightly oily sheen. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on eggs, pizza, pasta, steak and fries, reviewers praise its intense aroma and versatility while noting its pronounced flavor and moderate spiciness and complexity overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter
- grated parmesan cheese
natural butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Earthy, umami-rich truffle notes combine with steady heat to produce a smooth, pourable sauce with a slightly oily sheen. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle on eggs, pizza, pasta, steak and fries, reviewers praise its intense aroma and versatility while noting its pronounced flavor and moderate spiciness and complexity overall.
Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPER MASH, WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, CANOLA VEGETABLE OIL, FRESH GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (TRUFFLE ONION POWDER, HONEY, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE, SUMMER BLACK TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM), SALT, NATURAL BUTTER), BLACK TRUFFLE FROM ITALY [BLACK TRUFFLE JUICE, FLAVOR (TRUFFLE), VEGETABLE FIBER].
Check Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Melinda's Black Truffle Hot Sauce, Condiment and Sauce, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


