Is Melinda's Gingerbread Loaf Mix - 380g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy four

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gluten free self raising four (maize starch, tapioca starch, soy four, rice four, raising agents (575, 501, 500), brown sugar, ginger (4%) and mixed spice

Check Melinda's Gingerbread Loaf Mix - 380g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Melinda's Gingerbread Loaf Mix - 380g is available at 3 retailers

Gf PantryCruelty Free ShopAussie Health

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking