Is Melinda's Habanero Honey Mustard, Pepper Sauce and Condiment, 12 oz Vegan?

Description
This 12-ounce condiment delivers bright, lingering heat balanced by sweet undertones and a tangy finish, with a smooth, viscous texture that coats and clings. Commonly used as a dip, spread, glaze or sandwich topping and for wings or grilled meats. Reviewers cite versatile flavor, sticky consistency, and variable heat perception.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This 12-ounce condiment delivers bright, lingering heat balanced by sweet undertones and a tangy finish, with a smooth, viscous texture that coats and clings. Commonly used as a dip, spread, glaze or sandwich topping and for wings or grilled meats. Reviewers cite versatile flavor, sticky consistency, and variable heat perception.
Ingredients
Habanero Pepper Mash (Water, Habanero Pepper), Honey, White Vinegar, White Onion, Mustard Flour, Sugar, Turmeric Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum.
Check Melinda's Habanero Honey Mustard, Pepper Sauce and Condiment, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Melinda's Habanero Honey Mustard, Pepper Sauce and Condiment, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Where to buy
Melinda's Habanero Honey Mustard, Pepper Sauce and Condiment, 12 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


