Is Melinda's Trinidad Moruga Scorpion Pepper Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White vinegar, Trinidad Moruga Scorpion pepper mash (water, Scorpion pepper pulp), Habanero pepper pulp, carrot, Ghost pepper pulp, salt, white onion, lime juice, garlic, citric acid, xanthan. ALLERGY INFO: May contain traces of tree nuts (coconut), egg, soybeans, milk.

Check Melinda's Trinidad Moruga Scorpion Pepper Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyFruityTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping